---Advertisement---

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026-12,405 Posts, Apply Online

By: Shubham Bhagat

On: September 17, 2026

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 for 12405 Assistant Teacher Posts
---Advertisement---

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026-12,405 Posts: The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released Advertisement No. 05/2026 for the recruitment of 12,405 Assistant Teachers/ 21Primary Teachers in Uttar Pradesh. Eligible candidates can submit the UPESSC Primary Teacher Online Form 2026 from 16 September 2026 to 15 October 2026 through the official UPESSC website.

The recruitment includes 11,508 Assistant Teacher posts in Urban Area Primary Schools and 897 Assistant Teacher posts in Affiliated Primary Schools. Candidates should carefully check the educational qualification, TET requirement, age limit, application fee, vacancy details and official notification before applying.

UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026-Overview

DetailsInformation
Recruiting OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission(UPESSC)
Recruitment NameUPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026
Advertisement No.05/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher/Primary Teacher
Total Vacancies12,405 Posts
Urban Primary Teacher Posts11,508
Affiliated Primary Teacher Posts897
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date16 September 2026
Last Date to Apply15 October 2026
Last Date to Pay Fee15 October 2026
Correction Last Date19 October 2026
Exam Date03 & 04 December 2026
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Pay LevelLevel-6
Basic Pay₹35,400-₹1,12,400
Official WebsiteUPESSC

The reported pay scale is Level-6, with a basic pay range of ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Important Dates 2026

EventDate
Notification Release15 September 2026
Online Application Begins16 September 2026
Last Date to Apply Online15 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment15 October 2026
Correction/Modification Last Date19 October 2026
Written Examination03 & 04 December 2026
Admit CardBefore Examination
Answer KeyAs per Schedule
ResultTo be announced

The examination schedule currently reported by multiple recruitment sources is 3 and 4 December 2026; candidates should rely on UPESSC’s official notices for any subsequent changes.

UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Vacancy 2026

A total of 12,405 vacancies have been announced.

1. Assistant Teacher-Urban Area Primary Schools

Total Posts: 11,508

CategoryVacancies
General4,746
OBC3,069
EWS1,116
SC2,379
ST198
Total11,508

2. Assistant Teacher-Affiliated Primary Schools

Total Posts: 897

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
General196182378
OBC8480164
EWS437
SC189159348
ST000
Total473424897

Therefore:

11,508 + 897 = 12,405 Total Vacancies

The vacancy distribution is corroborated by current recruitment sources.

UP Primary Teacher District Wise Vacancy 2026

For the 11,508 Urban Area Primary School Assistant Teacher posts, the district-wise vacancies include:

Assistant Teacher, Urban District Wise Vacancy:11508 Post
District NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Agra1278531666315
Aligarh199132491039492
Ambedkar Nagar14726029
Amethi (C.S.M. Nagar)14725028
Amroha936223484230
Auraiya181038039
Ayodhya (Faizabad)2214510152
Azamgarh513212252122
Badaun815219413196
Baghpat16937035
Bahraich583714292140
Ballia503212252121
Balrampur2214510152
Banda2214510152
Barabanki201149044
Bareilly3582398818617888
Basti543513272131
Bijnor2615512159
Bulandshahr1006624514245
Chandauli7413015
Chitrakoot300003
Deoria543513272131
Etah624015313151
Etawah523312262125
Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)1278531666315
Fatehpur4125919195
Firozabad1006624514245
Gautam Buddh Nagar410106
Ghaziabad16310940858405
Ghazipur2314511154
Gonda2917613166
Gorakhpur694416343166
Hamirpur432810222105
Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)452910222108
Hardoi694416343166
Hathras473011232113
Jalaun956223484232
Jaunpur624015313151
Jhansi13836030
Kannauj2212410048
Kanpur Dehat6312012
Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
Kasganj (Kanshiram Nagar)543412262128
Kaushambi3220715175
Kushinagar520108
Lakhimpur Kheri634115323154
Lalitpur2918614168
Lucknow18011944938444
Maharajganj10513019
Mahoba2415511156
Mainpuri2717613164
Mathura1046825535255
Mau2314511154
Meerut2561716313312635
Mirzapur694516353168
Moradabad533412262127
Muzaffarnagar765018393186
Pilibhit694416343166
Pratapgarh452810222107
Prayagraj (Allahabad)15836032
Raebareli3824919191
Rampur543412272129
Saharanpur18212044948448
Sambhal (Bheem Nagar)2917613166
Sant Kabir Nagar2716612162
Sant Ravidas Nagar3421716179
Shahjahanpur513312252123
Shamli (Prabuddha Nagar)664316333161
Shravasti200002
Siddharthnagar624115313152
Sitapur462911232111
Sonbhadra9524020
Sultanpur191148042
Unnao543412262128
Varanasi15310237797378

Note: Candidates should verify district-wise vacancy and reservation details against the official notification before making application preferences.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Eligibility Criteria 2026

Assistant Teacher-Urban Area Primary Schools

Candidates generally need:

  • Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university/equivalent institution.
  • A prescribed teacher-training qualification such as:
    • BTC/D.El.Ed.
    • Two-Year BTC (Urdu)
    • Special BTC
    • Two-Year Diploma in Special Education approved by RCI
    • Four-Year B.El.Ed.
    • Other prescribed elementary education qualifications.
  • Required Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) qualification.

The exact qualification must be checked against Advertisement No. 05/2026 because eligibility can depend on the specific qualification and applicable rules.

Assistant Teacher-Affiliated Primary Schools

Candidates need the prescribed:

  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • BTC / D.El.Ed. or equivalent NCTE-recognized qualification
  • Primary-level TET qualification for Classes 1–5 as prescribed in the notification.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Age Limit 2026

Age calculated as on 01 July 2026:

RequirementAge
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age-Urban Primary40 Years
Aided Primary SchoolsAs applicable under prescribed service/superannuation rules
Age RelaxationAs per UPESSC rules

Candidates belonging to eligible reserved categories should carefully check the applicable age-relaxation provisions in the official notification.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Application Fee 2026

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWS₹1,000
SC/ST₹500
PwD/Divyang₹300

Payment should be made through the payment modes permitted on the official application portal.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Salary 2026

Selected candidates for the applicable Assistant Teacher posts are reported under Pay Level-6.

Pay Scale: ₹35,400-₹1,12,400

The actual salary received by a selected employee can vary after applicable allowances and deductions.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Selection Process 2026

The recruitment process should be understood from the official Advertisement No. 05/2026 and subsequent UPESSC notices.

The process may involve the applicable stages such as:

  1. Online Application
  2. Written Examination
  3. Document Verification
  4. Eligibility/Certificate Verification
  5. Final Selection/Appointment as per applicable rules

Important: Candidates should not rely solely on third-party descriptions of the selection process. Read the official notification for the exact selection procedure applicable to the post.

How to Apply for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can follow these steps:

Step 1

Visit the official UPESSC website.

Step 2

Complete the required One Time Registration (OTR) process.

Step 3

Log in using your registration/OTR credentials.

Step 4

Select the UP Primary Teacher/Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 application.

Step 5

Enter your personal, educational, category and other required details.

Step 6

Enter the required TET and teacher-training qualification details.

Step 7

Upload the required photograph, signature and documents in the prescribed format.

Step 8

Pay the applicable examination/application fee.

Step 9

Check the complete application form carefully.

Step 10

Submit the application and save/print the final confirmation page and fee receipt.

Documents Required for UP Primary Teacher Form 2026

Candidates should keep the following documents/details ready, as applicable:

  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Signature
  • Aadhaar/valid ID details
  • Graduation marksheet/certificate
  • D.El.Ed./BTC/B.El.Ed./equivalent qualification certificate
  • CTET/UPTET/TET certificate or required details
  • Caste certificate, if applicable
  • EWS certificate, if applicable
  • PwD certificate, if applicable
  • Other applicable reservation certificates
  • Active mobile number
  • Active email ID
  • Payment method for application fee

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026-Important Instructions

Before submitting the application:

  • Read the complete official notification.
  • Verify your educational qualification.
  • Verify your TET eligibility.
  • Check your age as on 01 July 2026.
  • Enter your name and date of birth exactly according to your official documents.
  • Check category and reservation information carefully.
  • Upload documents in the prescribed format and size.
  • Pay the correct application fee.
  • Save the final submitted application.
  • Keep the registration/OTR details safe.
  • Do not wait until the last day to submit the form.
ResourceLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Notification PDFClick Here
District Wise VacancyClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Check latest Government JobsClick Here

Website implementation note: For Apply Online, Notification PDF, Syllabus and District Wise Vacancy, use the exact URLs/buttons provided by UPESSC rather than creating guessed URLs.

Disclaimer

RozgarAI.com does not charge candidates any fee for providing job or recruitment information. Candidates should always verify recruitment-related information through the concerned official department/organization before making payments or submitting personal information.

UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are available in UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

There are 12,405 Assistant Teacher / Primary Teacher vacancies under Advertisement No. 05/2026.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 15 October 2026.

Q3. When will the UPESSC Primary Teacher exam be conducted?

The currently reported written examination dates are 03 and 04 December 2026. Candidates should check the latest official UPESSC notice for any change.

Q4. What is the UPESSC Primary Teacher application fee?

General/OBC/EWS candidates: ₹1,000; SC/ST candidates: ₹500; PwD candidates: ₹300.

Q5. What is the minimum age for UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The minimum age is 21 years, with age calculated as on 01 July 2026.

Q6. What is the maximum age for the Urban Primary Teacher post?

The stated maximum age for the Urban Primary Teacher recruitment is 40 years, subject to applicable relaxation rules.

Q7. What qualification is required for UPESSC Primary Teacher?

Candidates need the prescribed graduation and teacher-training qualification, along with the required TET qualification applicable to the post.

Q8. What is the salary of UPESSC Primary Teacher?

The reported pay level is Level-6, with a basic pay scale of ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400.

Q9. Can candidates from outside Uttar Pradesh apply?

Eligibility, domicile and reservation conditions should be checked carefully in Advertisement No. 05/2026 before applying.

Q10. Is TET mandatory for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment?

The prescribed eligibility includes the applicable Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) qualification. Candidates should check the notification for the exact TET requirement for their selected post.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment