---Advertisement---

Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 32,388 Posts

By: Shubham Bhagat

On: September 27, 2026

Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026 - 32,388 Teacher Posts
---Advertisement---

The Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026 has been announced by the Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) for 32,388 school teacher vacancies across primary, middle, secondary and higher secondary levels in Bihar. The recruitment covers teaching positions for Classes 1-5, 6-8, 9-10 and 11-12.

The online application process has started on 25 September 2026, following the revised schedule. Eligible candidates should carefully check the educational qualification, TET/STET requirements, age limit, documents and other conditions before submitting the application. Recent reports confirm that applications are being accepted for 32,388 posts, with the application deadline extending into October 2026.

Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruitment OrganizationBihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)
Post NameSchool Teacher/Primary Teacher/TGT/PGT
Recruitment ExamTeacher Recruitment Examination (TRE) 4.0
Total Posts32,388
Job LocationBihar
DepartmentEducation Department, Government of Bihar
Classes Covered1-5, 6-8, 9-10 and 11-12
Employment TypeGovernment Job
Application ModeOnline
Application Start25 September 2026
Last Date to Apply26 October 2026
Fee Payment Last Date25 October 2026
Exam DateTo be announced/as per BPSC schedule
Official Websitebpsc.bihar.gov.in

BPSC’s official examination calendar lists TRE 4.0 with 32,388 vacancies and indicates that the preliminary examination date will be published after the advertisement period.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Begin25 September 2026
Last Date for Online Application26 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment25 October 2026
Complete Form Last Date26 October 2026
Examination DateTo Be Announced

The application schedule was revised before the current application window. Current reports confirm that applications opened on 25 September 2026 and the final application deadline is 26 October 2026.

Candidates should not wait until the final date to complete the application because registration, document uploading, fee payment and final submission may require separate steps.

Application Fee

The application fee mentioned in the recruitment details is:

Candidate CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/Other State₹100
SC/ST/PH₹100

Candidates should pay the applicable examination fee through the payment method permitted by BPSC.

Before making payment, candidates should verify the fee instructions in the latest official notification.

Age Limit

The minimum age varies according to the teaching level.

  • Primary Teacher: Minimum 18 years
  • TGT/PGT Teacher: Minimum 21 years
  • Maximum Age: As prescribed by BPSC and applicable category rules
  • Age relaxation is applicable according to the relevant government/BPSC rules.

The age requirement should be checked carefully against the official notification before applying because the applicable cutoff date and category-wise relaxation can affect eligibility.

Vacancy Details

The recruitment includes 32,388 teaching vacancies across four broad teaching levels.

PostClassTotal Posts
Primary School Teacher1-53,847
Middle School Teacher6-88,563
TGT Teacher9-103,877
PGT Teacher11-1216,101
Total1-1232,388

The largest category in the recruitment is the Class 11-12/Higher Secondary level, with 16,101 posts.

BPSC School Teacher TRE 4.0 Subject Wise Vacancy Details

Subject ClassUREWSBCEBCSCSTBC FemaleTotal
General1-51224239237323580381103065
Urdu1-51082228451661020757
Bangla1-503001020300325
Math & Science6-875214026215033736952188
Social Science6-8530761458816216641190
Hindi6-8274711207412506211096
English6-851312222514023008321929
Sanskrit6-82004891547904091225
Urdu6-82434786491391020935
Hindi9-10138223131841121361
English9-102233031442130809696
Science9-10206332455760632463
Math9-10235396168730943570
Social Science9-1030858531001520544756
Sanskrit9-1061101426280205322
Urdu9-101242449291330707660
Physical Education9-102102040707020147
Music9-100000200002
Zoology11-12124325233961124449
Botany11-1218546892910208161078
Chemistry11-1280018337121736120633695
Math11-121512731181861121657
Physics11-12287621524918311361758
Economics11-1258102114180110138
Geography11-1272151710240212176
History11-12274526727790850608
Home Science11-12103164118670211418
Music11-12175277032731118736
Philosophy11-12130109021400180
Political Science11-122284234151391139665
Psychology11-121603372348507191030
Sociology11-1294182317510511266
Accountancy11-123004070507020566
Business Studies11-1226040606330305133
Entrepreneurship11-122203020415020258
Computer Science11-12213173648280538407
English11-1231338863825713251321
Hindi11-122154846301361031739
Sanskrit11-12126225327571009746
Urdu11-121834345661340811877

Candidates should use the official detailed vacancy notification for the exact category-wise and subject-wise vacancy breakup applicable to their post.

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility requirements differ according to the teaching level.

Primary Teacher – Classes 1 to 5

Candidates may be eligible through prescribed combinations of:

  • Senior Secondary qualification with the required percentage and Diploma in Elementary Education.
  • Senior Secondary qualification with the required percentage and four-year B.El.Ed.
  • Senior Secondary qualification with the required percentage and Diploma in Elementary Education (Special).
  • Bachelor’s degree with the prescribed two-year Diploma in Elementary Education.
  • Required CTET / Bihar STET Paper-I qualification as applicable.

Middle School Teacher – Classes 6 to 8

Eligibility may include:

  • Bachelor’s degree with two-year Diploma in Elementary Education.
  • Bachelor’s/Master’s degree with the prescribed percentage and B.Ed.
  • Bachelor’s degree with the prescribed percentage and B.Ed. under applicable NCTE norms.
  • BA B.Ed./B.Sc. Ed.
  • B.Ed. Special Education where applicable.
  • Other qualifications specified in the official notification.
  • CTET/Bihar STET Paper-II as applicable.

TGT Teacher-Classes 9 to 10

Candidates generally need the prescribed:

  • Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in the relevant subject.
  • Required percentage.
  • B.Ed. or prescribed integrated teacher-training qualification.
  • STET Paper-I qualification as applicable.

PGT Teacher-Classes 11 to 12

Eligibility includes prescribed combinations such as:

  • Master’s degree in the relevant subject with the required percentage and B.Ed.
  • Master’s degree with B.Ed. under applicable NCTE norms.
  • Prescribed integrated BA.Ed./B.Sc.Ed. qualifications.
  • Other qualifications specified by BPSC.
  • STET Paper-II qualification as applicable.

Important: Educational qualifications are subject-and post-specific. Candidates should read the detailed notification before deciding whether they are eligible.

Job Responsibilities

Selected school teachers are expected to perform duties associated with their assigned teaching position and school level, including:

  • Teaching students according to the prescribed curriculum.
  • Preparing and delivering classroom lessons.
  • Assessing student learning and academic progress.
  • Conducting classroom activities and assignments.
  • Maintaining appropriate academic records.
  • Supporting students in their learning and development.
  • Performing duties assigned by the school and education department.

The exact duties and service conditions will depend on the applicable post, department and government rules.

Required Skills

Although recruitment eligibility is primarily based on prescribed educational and teaching qualifications, candidates should possess relevant teaching capabilities such as:

  • Subject knowledge
  • Classroom communication
  • Lesson planning
  • Student management
  • Assessment skills
  • Communication skills
  • Basic digital and educational technology skills
  • Ability to work according to the prescribed curriculum

Selection Process

The selection process will be conducted according to the BPSC TRE 4.0 recruitment rules and examination scheme.

The BPSC examination calendar currently lists the TRE 4.0 examination and states that the preliminary-test date will be published after completion of the advertisement period.

Candidates should therefore follow the official BPSC website for:

  • Examination schedule
  • Admit card
  • Examination instructions
  • Answer key
  • Result
  • Further recruitment stages

Do not rely solely on unofficial examination dates circulating on social media.

Salary and Benefits

The supplied recruitment information does not provide a single confirmed salary figure applicable to every TRE 4.0 post.

Therefore, candidates should not assume one salary figure for all positions.

Pay level, basic pay, allowances and other service benefits may differ according to the post, department and applicable Bihar government rules. Candidates should refer to the official notification and applicable service rules for the exact pay details.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents/details ready before completing the application, wherever applicable:

  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Signature
  • Aadhaar or other valid identity document
  • Educational qualification certificates
  • Mark sheets
  • CTET certificate/marksheet, where applicable
  • Bihar STET details/certificate, where applicable
  • BSEB Unique ID, where applicable
  • Category certificate, if applicable
  • PwD/PH certificate, if applicable
  • Address details
  • Active mobile number
  • Email ID
  • Other documents specified in the official notification

STET Appearing Candidates

Candidates appearing for Bihar STET should carefully follow the declaration requirements mentioned by BPSC. The supplied recruitment information states that appearing candidates may need to upload the prescribed STET declaration form.

How to Apply for Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment

Eligible candidates can follow these general steps:

Step 1: Visit the Official BPSC Website

Open the official BPSC website.

Step 2: Complete OTR Registration

Candidates should complete the required BPSC One-Time Registration (OTR) process if they have not already done so.

Step 3: Log In

Use the required registration/login credentials to access the TRE 4.0 application.

Step 4: Select TRE 4.0 Recruitment

Select the relevant Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 recruitment/application option.

Step 5: Enter Personal and Educational Details

Enter:

  • Personal information
  • Address
  • Educational qualifications
  • TET/STET information
  • Category details
  • Other information requested by BPSC

Step 6: Upload Documents

Upload the photograph, signature and other required documents according to the prescribed specifications.

Step 7: Pay the Application Fee

Complete the applicable fee payment before the fee-payment deadline.

Step 8: Review the Application

Carefully check every field before final submission.

Step 9: Submit the Form

Submit the completed application form online.

Step 10: Save the Confirmation

Download and save the final submitted application and payment confirmation for future reference.

Some Useful Important Links
Apply Online (OTR)Click Here
Download TRE 4 Detailed NotificationClick Here
Download District Wise Vacancy DetailsClass 1-5 | Class 6-8 | Class 9-10 | Class 11-12 | Transgender
Download Declaration Form for STET 2026 Appearing CandidateClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Important Instructions Before Applying

Candidates should remember the following:

  • Read the complete official notification before applying.
  • Verify eligibility for the specific class and subject.
  • Check the applicable TET/STET requirement.
  • Enter personal and educational information exactly as required.
  • Verify category information before submission.
  • Upload clear and valid documents.
  • Complete fee payment before the deadline.
  • Save a copy of the final application.
  • Regularly check the official BPSC website for examination and admit-card updates.

The current recruitment has been reported as an updated/revised schedule after the earlier application timeline was postponed.

Teaching Jobs 2026

Frequently Asked Questions-Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0

What is Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026?

It is a BPSC recruitment examination for school teacher posts covering Classes 1–5, 6–8, 9–10 and 11–12 in Bihar. The current recruitment includes 32,388 vacancies.

How many vacancies are available in BPSC TRE 4.0?

There are 32,388 school teacher vacancies under the current TRE 4.0 recruitment.

When did the BPSC TRE 4.0 application process start?

The online application process started on 25 September 2026.

What is the last date to apply?

The current application deadline is 26 October 2026. The fee-payment deadline is 25 October 2026.

What is the application fee?

The recruitment details provided for this update specify an application fee of ₹100.

What is the minimum age for Bihar TRE 4.0?

The supplied recruitment details specify a minimum age of 18 years for Primary Teacher and 21 years for TGT/PGT Teacher. Candidates should check the official notification for the applicable age calculation and relaxation rules.

Which qualifications are required?

Qualifications depend on the teaching level and subject. Primary and middle-school positions have prescribed D.El.Ed., B.Ed., B.El.Ed. and/or related qualifications, while TGT and PGT positions require prescribed graduate/postgraduate and teacher-training qualifications.

Is CTET or STET required?

The requirement depends on the post. The supplied eligibility information specifies CTET/Bihar STET requirements for primary and middle-school positions and STET requirements for TGT/PGT positions.

Is this a Work From Home job?

No. This is a government school teaching recruitment for posts in Bihar. It should not be treated as a work-from-home vacancy.

What is the examination date?

The examination date has not been finalized in the supplied information. BPSC’s examination calendar states that the preliminary-test date will be published after completion of the advertisement period.

How can candidates apply?

Candidates can apply online through the official BPSC recruitment system after completing the required OTR and application process.

Is prior teaching experience mandatory?

The supplied information does not state a general prior-experience requirement for all TRE 4.0 posts. Candidates should check the detailed eligibility conditions for their specific post and subject.

What documents are required?

Candidates should keep their photograph, signature, educational certificates, identity proof, TET/STET details and applicable category or other supporting documents ready.

Note: For the direct TRE 4.0 application and notification links, candidates should use the official BPSC portal and select the latest TRE 4.0 recruitment notice. This avoids relying on third-party or outdated application URLs.

Disclaimer

RozgarAI.com provides recruitment information for informational purposes only. Details such as vacancies, eligibility, dates, fees, selection process and salary may change without notice. Candidates should verify all details through the official BPSC website before applying. RozgarAI.com does not charge any recruitment or application fee. Beware of anyone requesting money for job placement or selection.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment