---Advertisement---

UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher Posts (UPESSC Advt 07/2026)

By: Shubham Bhagat

On: October 24, 2026

UPESSC UP TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 notification, 17735 vacancies
---Advertisement---
Job Details
Qualification
Bachelor / Master Degree with Related Subject, B.Ed Exam Passed, Class 6-8 TET Exam Passed For Subject Wise
Age Limit
62 years
Exam Date
24 Oct, 2026
Last Apply Date
23 Nov, 2026

The UP TGT Recruitment 2026 (Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission), Prayagraj, has released Advertisement No. 07/2026 for 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) vacancies in government-aided secondary schools. Online applications open on 24 October 2026 and close on 23 November 2026. If you hold a graduate degree, a B.Ed and a Class 6-8 TET qualification, this is one of the biggest teaching recruitments of the year.

This guide covers everything you need to apply: dates, fees, age limit, eligibility, subject-wise vacancies, documents and the step-by-step application process.

UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Overview

DetailInformation
OrganisationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advertisement No.07/2026
Post NameTrained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
Total Vacancies17,735
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Application ModeOnline
Application Start24 October 2026
Last Date to Apply23 November 2026
Exam Date23-24 December 2026
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in (verify on the notification)

UP TGT 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification released23 October 2026
Online application begins24 October 2026
Last date to register23 November 2026
Last date to pay exam fee23 November 2026
Last date for corrections26 November 2026
UP TGT exam date23-24 December 2026
Admit cardBefore the exam
Answer key and resultAs per UPESSC schedule

Tip: Don’t wait for the last day. The portal usually slows down near the deadline, so submit your form and fee well in advance.

UP TGT Application Fee 2026

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
PH (Divyang)₹300

Payment mode: Debit card, credit card, net banking or UPI only. An application without a successful fee payment is treated as incomplete.

UP TGT Age Limit (as on 1 July 2026)

  • Minimum age: 21 years
  • Maximum age: 62 years
  • Relaxation: As per UPESSC rules and Uttar Pradesh government norms for reserved categories.

Note: The maximum age is shown as 62 years in the source information. Please confirm this against the official notification PDF before applying.

UP TGT Vacancy 2026: Category-wise

PostGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
TGT (Balak, boys’ schools)6,0572,6604,0693,3941316,193
TGT (Balika, girls’ schools)64722236930401,542
Grand total17,735

UP TGT Subject-wise Vacancy 2026

SubjectBalakBalikaTotal
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Science2,2782152,493
Social Science2,2652172,482
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Physical Education78465849
Home Science686112798
Drawing68887775
Biology63228660
Agriculture2471248
Commerce1295134
Urdu9013103
Music (Gayan)266187
Painting Art74579
Music (Vadan)303060
Stitching14721
Total16,1931,54217,735

Category-wise (General/EWS/OBC/SC/ST) numbers for each subject are given in the official notification.

Key insight: Hindi, English, Science, Social Science and Maths together account for over 12,600 posts, about 71% of all vacancies. Candidates in these subjects have the widest opportunity.

UP TGT Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational qualification:

  1. Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in the relevant subject from a recognised university.
  2. B.Ed (Bachelor of Education) passed.
  3. Class 6-8 TET exam passed.

Each subject has its own degree requirements. Read the subject-wise eligibility details in the official notification before applying.

Other requirements:

  • Indian citizenship, with Uttar Pradesh domicile rules and reservation as per government norms.
  • Age within the prescribed limit as on 1 July 2026.

How to Apply Online for UP TGT 2026 (Step by Step)

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website and open the UP TGT Advt 07/2026 recruitment link.
  2. Complete One Time Registration (OTR) if you haven’t already.
  3. Log in with your OTR credentials.
  4. Select the TGT post and your subject, and fill in your personal, educational and category details.
  5. Upload your scanned photograph, signature and ID proof in the specified size and format.
  6. Pay the application fee through debit card, credit card, net banking or UPI.
  7. Preview the form and check every entry carefully.
  8. Submit the form and download and print the final confirmation page.

Documents to keep ready

  • Educational certificates and marksheets (graduation/PG, B.Ed, TET)
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • Photo ID and address proof
  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Scanned signature
  • Domicile certificate (if applicable)

Latests Government Jobs: Check Here

UP TGT Exam Date and Selection Process

The UP TGT written exam is scheduled for 23-24 December 2026. City intimation and admit cards will be released before the exam on the UPESSC portal. For the exam pattern, marking scheme, syllabus and merit process, refer to the official notification and syllabus PDF.

Preparation tips:

  • Start with the official syllabus and previous year papers.
  • Prioritise your subject paper plus general studies, teaching aptitude and reasoning, where they apply.
  • Take timed mock tests from now. You have roughly two months.
LinkAction
Apply Online (OTR)Click Here
Official Notification PDFDownload from UPESSC website
Official WebsiteUPESSC Official Website
Subject-wise EligibilitySee official notification

Always apply through the official UPESSC website. Never pay any third party for filling the form.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in UP TGT Recruitment 2026?
There are 17,735 vacancies: 16,193 for boys’ schools (Balak) and 1,542 for girls’ schools (Balika).

Q2. When does the UP TGT online application start?
It starts on 24 October 2026.

Q3. What is the last date to apply for UP TGT 2026?
The last date for registration and fee payment is 23 November 2026. Corrections are allowed until 26 November 2026.

Q4. What is the UP TGT exam date 2026?
The exam is scheduled for 23-24 December 2026.

Q5. What is the UP TGT application fee?
It is ₹1,000 for General/OBC/EWS, ₹500 for SC/ST and ₹300 for PH (Divyang) candidates.

Q6. What is the age limit for UP TGT 2026?
The minimum age is 21 years, and the maximum is 62 years as per the information available (as on 1 July 2026). Check the official notification for relaxation rules.

Q7. What is the qualification required for UP TGT?
You need a Bachelor’s/Master’s degree in the relevant subject, a B.Ed, and a passed Class 6-8 TET.

Q8. Which subject has the most vacancies?
Hindi has the most with 2,791 posts, followed by English (2,517) and Science (2,493).

Q9. Can I apply for more than one subject?
Check the official notification for rules on multiple subject applications.

Q10. Where can I apply?
Apply online on the official UPESSC portal using your OTR credentials.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment