---Advertisement---

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1871 Sub-Inspector Posts

By: Shubham Bhagat

On: September 22, 2026

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1871 Sub-Inspector Posts
---Advertisement---

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026 notification has been released for the recruitment of Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). According to the recruitment details provided, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced 1,871 vacancies under the SSC CPO SI Examination 2026.

The SSC CPO SI Online Form 2026 process is scheduled to begin on 10 September 2026, while the last date to submit the online application is 30 September 2026. Candidates who meet the prescribed educational, age and other eligibility conditions can apply online through the official SSC recruitment portal.

Candidates should carefully read the complete SSC CPO SI Notification 2026 before submitting their application form. The notification contains important information regarding eligibility, vacancies, application fees, examination pattern, physical standards, selection procedure and other recruitment conditions.

SSC CPO SI Recruitment-Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruitment AuthorityStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Examination NameSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2026
Popular NameSSC CPO SI Exam 2026
Post NameSub-Inspector
Total Vacancies1,871
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date10 September 2026
Last Date to Apply30 September 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment01 October 2026
Correction Window08-10 October 2026
Examination DateAs per SSC Schedule
Job LocationDelhi Police/Various CAPFs

Important Dates

Candidates should keep the following dates in mind while applying for SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026.

EventDate
Notification/Application Begin10 September 2026
Last Date to Apply Online30 September 2026 up to 11:00 PM
Last Date for Fee Payment01 October 2026
Application Correction Window08-10 October 2026
SSC CPO SI Paper-I ExamAs per Schedule
SSC CPO SI Paper-II ExamAs per Schedule
Admit CardBefore Examination

Candidates are advised not to wait until the final day to submit the application because technical issues, payment failures or incomplete forms may prevent successful submission.

SSC CPO SI Vacancy 2026-1871 Posts

The SSC CPO SI Vacancy 2026 consists of Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and various Central Armed Police Forces.

Post/ForceMaleFemaleTotal
Delhi Police SI (Executive)205112317
CRPF SI (GD)22529254
BSF SI (GD)43522457
ITBP SI (GD)15928187
CISF SI (GD)20050250
SSB SI (GD)15418172
CISF SI Fire234–234
Total1,4072591,871

SSC CPO SI 2026 Category-Wise Vacancy

PostUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi Police SI Male8720543014205
Delhi Police SI Female471130168112
CRPF SI GD Male9023613417225
CRPF SI GD Female12384229
BSF SI GD Male178431176532435
BSF SI GD Female9263222
ITBP SI GD Male892130181159
ITBP SI GD Female16453028
CISF SI GD Male8220543014200
CISF SI GD Female215137450
SSB SI GD Male1031118166154
SSB SI GD Female1673118
CISF SI Fire Male7417755216234
Total9091864782811171,971

Important: The category figures supplied in the source text appear internally inconsistent with the stated total of 1,871 vacancies. The individual post totals add up to 1,871, but the category totals in the supplied table do not. Candidates should therefore rely on the official SSC CPO SI 2026 notification for the final category-wise vacancy breakup.

SSC CPO SI Eligibility Criteria

Candidates interested in SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026 must satisfy the prescribed educational qualification and other eligibility requirements.

Educational Qualification

For most Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and CAPFs, candidates are required to have a Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized university or equivalent institution.

For the Delhi Police Sub-Inspector post, the applicable driving licence requirement should also be checked in the official notification, particularly for male candidates.

For the CISF Sub-Inspector Fire post, the applicable technical/science qualification must be checked carefully against the official notification.

PostEducational Qualification
SI in CAPFsBachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized university/equivalent
SI in Delhi PoliceBachelor’s Degree in any stream; applicable driving licence requirement for eligible male candidates
SI FirePrescribed Science/Engineering qualification as specified in the official notification

Candidates should verify the exact qualification, degree recognition, licence requirements and cut-off date from the official SSC notification before applying.

SSC CPO SI Age Limit

The age limit mentioned in the supplied recruitment information is as follows:

PostAge Limit
SI Fire18-30 Years
Other SI Posts20-25 Years

Age will be calculated with reference to the date prescribed in the official SSC CPO SI 2026 notification.

Age relaxation may be available to eligible candidates belonging to reserved categories and other specified groups according to Government of India and SSC rules.

SSC CPO SI Application Fee

The application fee mentioned in the supplied notification details is:

CategoryApplication Fee
General₹100
OBC₹100
EWS₹100
SCNil
STNil
Female CandidatesNil
PwD/Divyang CandidatesNil

The examination fee can be paid through the payment methods permitted by SSC, such as online payment methods and, where applicable, e-Challan.

Candidates should complete the payment successfully and verify that their application status shows successful submission.

SSC CPO SI Selection Process

The SSC CPO SI Selection Process 2026 generally involves multiple stages. Candidates should check the official notification for the exact scheme applicable to the 2026 examination.

The recruitment process includes written examination stages followed by physical and medical requirements and document verification as prescribed.

Expected Selection Stages

  1. Paper-I Computer Based Examination
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  3. Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  4. Paper-II Computer Based Examination
  5. Medical Examination
  6. Document Verification
  7. Final Selection/Allocation

The final selection and force/post allocation are carried out according to the applicable SSC rules, candidate performance and other prescribed conditions.

The SSC’s previous CPO recruitment documentation confirms the use of Paper-I and subsequent recruitment stages, including medical/document-related stages.

SSC CPO SI Exam Pattern

The SSC CPO examination is conducted in multiple stages. Candidates should refer to the official 2026 notification for the final examination scheme, marking system and syllabus.

Paper-I

The Computer Based Examination generally tests candidates in areas such as:

SubjectMain Area
General Intelligence & ReasoningReasoning and analytical ability
General Knowledge & General AwarenessCurrent affairs and general knowledge
Quantitative AptitudeMathematics and numerical ability
English ComprehensionEnglish language and comprehension

Candidates should prepare all sections systematically and regularly practise previous-year questions and mock tests.

Paper-II

Paper-II focuses on English Language and Comprehension. The detailed syllabus, number of questions, marks and duration should be checked in the official SSC CPO SI 2026 notification.

SSC CPO SI Physical Test

Candidates shortlisted for the physical stage are required to meet the prescribed physical standards and complete the required endurance tests.

The exact requirements can vary according to the candidate category, gender and post/force. Therefore, candidates should check the official notification for the applicable standards before beginning physical preparation.

Candidates should pay attention to:

  • Height requirements
  • Chest requirements wherever applicable
  • Running
  • Long jump
  • High jump
  • Other prescribed physical activities
  • Medical standards

How to Apply for SSC CPO SI Online Form

Candidates can follow these general steps to submit the SSC CPO SI Online Form 2026:

Step 1: Visit the Official SSC Website

Go to the official website of the Staff Selection Commission.

Step 2: Complete SSC Registration/OTR

Candidates who are required to complete One-Time Registration should complete the registration process using the details requested by SSC.

Step 3: Login

Use the registered credentials to access the SSC application system.

Step 4: Select SSC CPO SI Examination 2026

Find the relevant Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2026 application.

Step 5: Enter Details

Enter personal, educational, communication and other required information carefully.

Step 6: Upload Documents

Upload the photograph, signature and other documents wherever required according to SSC specifications.

Step 7: Pay Application Fee

Pay the applicable examination fee using an available payment method.

Step 8: Preview the Application

Carefully check every field before final submission.

Step 9: Submit the Form

Submit the application before the deadline.

Step 10: Save the Application

Download or print the final submitted application form and payment confirmation for future reference.

Documents Required for SSC CPO SI Application

Candidates should keep the following information/documents ready:

  • Aadhaar Card or other valid identity details
  • Educational qualification details
  • Date of birth proof
  • Address details
  • Recent photograph
  • Signature
  • Category certificate, wherever applicable
  • Driving licence, wherever applicable
  • PwD certificate, wherever applicable
  • Other documents mentioned in the official notification

The exact document requirements should be confirmed from the SSC application instructions.

Important Instructions

Before submitting the application, candidates should:

  • Read the complete official notification.
  • Check the age eligibility carefully.
  • Verify educational qualification.
  • Check the post-wise vacancy details.
  • Check physical standards applicable to the selected post.
  • Enter the name and date of birth exactly as required.
  • Upload documents in the prescribed format and size.
  • Pay the applicable fee before the deadline.
  • Check the application preview before final submission.
  • Save the registration/application number.
  • Keep a copy of the final application form.
  • Regularly check the SSC website for examination-related updates.
ResourceLink
Apply NowClick Here
SSC CPO SI NotificationClick Here
SSC Official WebsiteClick Here
RozgarAI Admit Card UpdatesCheck Admit Card Updates
RozgarAI Sarkari Job UpdatesVisit RozgarAI

Preparation Tips

Candidates preparing for the SSC CPO SI Exam 2026 should create a structured study plan covering all examination sections.

Focus on:

  1. Building strong fundamentals in quantitative aptitude.
  2. Practising reasoning questions every day.
  3. Reading current affairs and general awareness topics.
  4. Improving English grammar and comprehension.
  5. Solving SSC previous-year question papers.
  6. Taking regular mock examinations.
  7. Analysing mistakes after every mock test.
  8. Maintaining physical fitness for the PET/PST stage.
  9. Revising important formulas and concepts.
  10. Following official SSC announcements.

Physical preparation should not be postponed until after the written examination because candidates who qualify for the relevant physical stage may need adequate preparation time.

Frequently Asked Questions-SSC CPO SI Recruitment

Q1. What is SSC CPO SI Recruitment?

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026 is the Staff Selection Commission recruitment examination for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces.

Q2. How many vacancies are available in SSC CPO SI?

According to the recruitment details supplied for this article, 1,871 vacancies are available.

Q3. When will SSC CPO SI applications start?

The application process is scheduled to begin on 10 September 2026.

Q4. What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO SI?

The last date to submit the online application is 30 September 2026 up to 11:00 PM, according to the supplied notification details.

Q5. What is the last date to pay the SSC CPO SI application fee?

According to the supplied recruitment schedule, the last date for fee payment is 01 October 2026.

Q6. What is the application fee for SSC CPO SI?

The application fee mentioned is ₹100 for General/OBC/EWS candidates. SC, ST, female and PwD candidates are exempted from the fee as per the supplied details.

Q7. What is the age limit for SSC CPO SI?

The supplied recruitment information specifies 20-25 years for most posts and 18–30 years for the SI Fire post. Candidates should verify the exact cut-off date and relaxation rules in the official notification.

Q8. What qualification is required for SSC CPO SI?

For most posts, candidates need a Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized university or equivalent institution. Certain posts may have additional qualifications or requirements.

Q9. Is a driving licence required for Delhi Police SI?

The supplied information specifies a valid LMV driving licence requirement for eligible male candidates applying for Delhi Police SI. Candidates should verify the exact requirement in the official notification.

Q10. What is the selection process for SSC CPO SI?

The recruitment process includes written examination stages and subsequent physical, medical and document-verification stages as prescribed by SSC.

Q11. Where can I download the SSC CPO SI Notification 2026?

Candidates should download the notification from the official Staff Selection Commission website and verify all recruitment conditions before applying.

Q12. Where can I get SSC CPO SI admit card and result updates?

Candidates can follow the official SSC website and RozgarAI.com for recruitment-related updates, including admit cards, examination information and results.

Conclusion

The SSC CPO SI Recruitment provides opportunities for eligible graduates interested in Sub-Inspector positions in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. According to the supplied recruitment information, the recruitment includes 1,871 vacancies, with online applications scheduled from 10 September 2026 to 30 September 2026. Candidates should complete their application carefully, verify their eligibility and keep copies of all submitted documents. Most importantly, candidates should refer to the official SSC notification for the final vacancy, eligibility, examination pattern, physical standards, fee and selection-process details.

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: RozgarAI.com is an independent job-information and career-updates website and is not affiliated with the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Government of India, Delhi Police or any Central Armed Police Force. The information published in this article is provided for informational and educational purposes. Candidates must verify the official notification, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, dates, application fee, examination pattern and other conditions from the official SSC website before applying. In case of any discrepancy, the official SSC notification and website will be considered final.

RozgarAI.com does not charge candidates any fee for providing recruitment information. Candidates should be cautious of fraudulent websites, individuals or organisations requesting money in the name of recruitment or job placement.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment